Minimum Room Sizes and Heights as per NBC 2016 (Part 3)

10 October 2026

As per the National Building Code (NBC 2016, Part 3), a habitable room must be at least 9.5 m² with a minimum width of 2.4 m and a clear height of 2.75 m. A kitchen needs at least 5.0 m² (minimum width 1.8 m), a bathroom 1.8 m² (width 1.2 m), a WC 1.1 m² (width 0.9 m) and a combined bath + WC 2.8 m² (width 1.2 m).

These are national model minimums. Your municipal corporation, development authority or panchayat adopts its own building bye-laws, which may be stricter or slightly different – always check the local bye-law before submitting a plan for sanction.

Why minimum sizes matter

A plan that misses a minimum area or width can be returned at the sanction stage or flagged at the completion/occupancy stage. Fixing it after construction means breaking walls. Checking every room against the minimums at the drawing stage takes ten minutes and saves that trouble.

Minimum sizes of rooms (NBC 2016 Part 3)

RoomMinimum areaMinimum widthRemarks
Habitable room (only one room in the dwelling)9.5 m²2.4 mBedroom, living room, study
Habitable rooms (two rooms)One room 9.5 m², the other 7.5 m²2.4 m (9.5 m² room), 2.1 m (7.5 m² room)Typical 2BHK: master bedroom 9.5, second bedroom 7.5. For more rooms, follow your local bye-law
Kitchen (separate dining area provided)5.0 m²1.8 mMay reduce to 4.5 m² where a separate store is provided
Kitchen used also for dining7.5 m²2.1 m–
Bathroom1.8 m²1.2 m–
Water closet (WC)1.1 m²0.9 m–
Combined bath + WC2.8 m²1.2 m–
Private garage2.5 m × 5.0 m2.5 mSize of one car space
Note on low-cost housing: NBC and IS 8888 (Part 1) allow smaller minimums for economically weaker section (EWS) and low-income housing. Do not apply those reduced values to an ordinary house plan.

Minimum heights

SpaceMinimum clear heightHow it is measured
Habitable room2.75 mFinished floor to the lowest point of the ceiling (bottom of slab)
Habitable room with pitched roof2.75 m averageClear headroom under a beam or eaves at least 2.4 m
Air-conditioned habitable room2.4 mFloor to the lowest point of the false ceiling or AC duct
Kitchen2.75 mSame as a habitable room
Bathroom, WC, store, corridorLower height permitted (about 2.1–2.2 m)Figure differs between bye-laws – confirm locally

Many builders keep a 3.0 m floor-to-floor height with a 125–150 mm slab and 50 mm floor finish. That leaves about 2.80–2.83 m clear – just above 2.75 m. If deep beams cross a room, check the clear height under the beam as well.

Lighting and ventilation

  • Habitable rooms: the total area of windows and ventilators (excluding doors) should be at least 1/10 of the floor area in hot-dry climates and 1/6 of the floor area in warm-humid climates. Most coastal and eastern India (Kolkata, Chennai, Mumbai) falls in the humid category, so use 1/6 there.
  • Depth of room: no part of a habitable room should be more than 7.5 m from an opening in an outside wall or an open verandah.
  • Kitchen: a window of at least 1.0 m² opening to open air or an open space – not into a shaft.
  • Bathroom / WC: a window or ventilator of at least 0.37 m² opening to open air or a ventilation shaft.

Worked example: checking a 2BHK plan

A small 2BHK in a humid city has these clear internal sizes (finished wall face to finished wall face). Check each room.

RoomSize (m)Area (m²)RequiredResult
Bedroom 13.0 × 3.29.609.5 m², 2.4 m wideOK
Bedroom 22.7 × 2.97.837.5 m², 2.1 m wideOK
Kitchen (dining separate)2.1 × 2.45.045.0 m², 1.8 m wideOK
Bathroom1.2 × 1.51.801.8 m², 1.2 m wideOK (just)
WC0.9 × 1.21.081.1 m², 0.9 m wideFails
Attached bath + WC1.5 × 1.92.852.8 m², 1.2 m wideOK

Fixing the WC

The WC is 0.02 m² short. Increasing the length to 1.25 m gives 0.9 × 1.25 = 1.125 m² – it passes. A cleaner choice is 1.0 × 1.2 m = 1.20 m², which also gives more elbow room.

Window area for Bedroom 1

Floor area = 9.60 m². In a humid climate, openings ≥ 9.60 / 6 = 1.60 m².

  • One window 1.5 m × 1.2 m = 1.80 m² – satisfies the requirement on its own.
  • In a hot-dry climate the requirement would be only 9.60 / 10 = 0.96 m².

Bedroom 1 is 3.2 m deep, so every point is well within 7.5 m of the window wall.

Height check

Floor-to-floor 3.0 m, slab 125 mm, floor finish 50 mm: clear height = 3.000 − 0.125 − 0.050 = 2.825 m ≥ 2.75 m. OK. Under a 450 mm deep beam (overall, including slab), clear height = 3.000 − 0.450 − 0.050 = 2.50 m, which still exceeds the 2.4 m headroom normally asked for under beams.

Measure the right dimension

  • Room areas in the code are clear internal areas (between finished wall faces), not centre-line dimensions. A room drawn 3.0 m centre-to-centre with 230 mm walls is only 2.77 m clear before plaster.
  • Allow about 12–15 mm plaster on each face. A room 2.40 m wide between brick faces becomes about 2.37 m after plaster – below the 2.4 m minimum width. Draw it at 2.45 m.

Site tips and common mistakes

  • Bye-law first. Some authorities ask for larger rooms or a higher minimum height; a few allow lower heights in hill areas. NBC is the reference, the bye-law is the law for your plot.
  • Ventilation of internal toilets. A toilet with no outside wall needs a shaft or mechanical exhaust; the 0.37 m² ventilator must still open into it.
  • Do not count the door as a window. The 1/10 or 1/6 opening rule excludes doors.
  • Garage depth. 5.0 m clear is tight for a modern SUV (about 4.6–4.8 m long) once you add a door swing; 5.5 m is more practical.

Once the room sizes are fixed, take quantities and cost from our free house estimator.

Frequently asked questions

What is the minimum size of a bedroom as per NBC?

NBC 2016 Part 3 requires a habitable room of at least 9.5 m² with a minimum width of 2.4 m. Where there are two habitable rooms, one must be at least 9.5 m² and the other at least 7.5 m² with a minimum width of 2.1 m.

What is the minimum kitchen size as per NBC 2016?

5.0 m² with a minimum width of 1.8 m where a separate dining area exists (4.5 m² if a separate store is provided). A kitchen also used for dining needs 7.5 m² with a minimum width of 2.1 m.

What is the minimum size of a bathroom and toilet?

Bathroom 1.8 m² (width 1.2 m), WC 1.1 m² (width 0.9 m), and combined bath plus WC 2.8 m² (width 1.2 m).

What is the minimum room height for a house in India?

NBC requires 2.75 m clear from floor to the bottom of the slab for habitable rooms and kitchens, or 2.4 m to the false ceiling in air-conditioned rooms. Local bye-laws may differ.

How much window area does a room need?

Windows and ventilators, excluding doors, should be at least 1/10 of the floor area in hot-dry climates and 1/6 in warm-humid climates.

Estimating a whole house? Nirmaan Estimator works out concrete, steel (with a full bar bending schedule), bricks, plaster and cost from just the plinth area and number of storeys — free for a G+0 house up to 800 sft.

Open Nirmaan Estimator ›
Preparing for AE / JE exams?
Get new civil engineering vacancies on Telegram, posted automatically every day. Free to join.
Join on Telegram ›